About NFPA - Past and Present Board Members and Coordinators

Click a title below to expand its listings. Click again to hide them.

The Board of Directors

President

  • two-year term elected in even-numbered years at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Lisa Vessels, RP®, CP, FRP
  • 2012-2014 Robert S. Hrouda, RP 
  • 2010-2012 Tracey L. Young, RP 
  • 2008-2010 Georgette Lovelace, RP 
  • 2006-2008 Anita G. Haworth, RP 
  • 2005-2006 S. Kristine Farmer, RP 
  • 2003-2005 Dianna Smiley, RP 
  • 2002-2003 Karen Belcher, RP  (completed Laurie Mansell-Reich’s term) 
  • 2001-2002 Lee Davis 
  • 1999-2001 Sally Andress, RP 
  • 1998-1999 Robin Solomon 
  • 1997-1998 Kathy Mehle (completed Susan’s term) 
  • 1997-1998 Susan D. Daugherty, RP  (pka Kilgerman) 
  • 1996-1997 Sue Kaiser 
  • 1994-1996 Mary Thomas, RP 
  • 1993-1994 Diane Soroko 
  • 1991-1993 Merle Isgett, RP 
  • 1988-1991 Jolene Miller 
  • 1986-1988 Lu Hangley 
  • 1984-1986 Laurie Roselle 
  • 1983-1984 Joanne Polsinelli 
  • 1982-1983 Mary Moon 
  • 1981-1982 Jane Lamont 
  • 1980-1981 Sandra Sabanske 
  • 1979-1980 Judith Current 
  • 1978-1979 Nancy Siegel – due to change in corporate structure now called President 
  • 1977-1978 Jeanne Kowalski – Executive Director 
  • 1976-1977 Linnea Mitchell – Executive Director 
  • 1975-1976 Sue Lin Chong – Chairperson 
  • 1974-1975 Jennifer Moulton – Chairperson 

Vice President & Director of Profession Development

  • two-year term elected in odd-numbered years at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2013-present Beth Bialis, RP 
  • 2009-2013 Theresa A. Prater, RP 
  • 2009-2009 Jay Williams (June-October) 
  • 2008-2009 Susan Ippoliti, RP 
  • 2005-2008 Beth King, RP  
  • 2004-2005 Holly Manlove 
  • 2003-2004 Janice Amato 
  • 2002-2003 Lesley Cox, RP 
  • 2001-2002 Debbie Repass 
  • 2000-2001 Susan Witherspoon, RP 
  • 1998-2000 Betty Zimpfer 
  • 1997-1998 Lori Gray appointed to fill position Kathey Mehle’s term when she became President 
  • 1997-1998 Kathey Mehle 
  • 1996-1997 Lawrence Ausink / Kathey Mehle 
  • 1995-1996 Sue Kaiser 

Vice President & Director of Positions & Issues

  • two-year term elected in even-numbered years at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Lynne-Marie Reveliotis 
  • 2012-2014 Lisa Vessels, CP, FRP 
  • 2010-2012 Robert S. Hrouda, RP 
  • 2008-2010 Tracey L. Young, RP 
  • 2006-2008 Wayne D. Akin 
  • 2005-2006 Wayne D. Akin 
  • 2004-2005 S. Kristine Farmer 
  • 2003-2004 S. Kristine Farmer 
  • 2002-2003 Steve Imondi, RP 
  • 2001-2002 Lesley G. Cox, RP 
  • 2000-2001 Mary Kay Rivera, RP 
  • 1999-2000 Mary Kay Rivera, RP 
  • 1998-1999 Rae Allen 
  • 1997-1998 Laurel Bielec 
  • 1995-1997 Susan Kilgerman 

Vice President & Director of Membership

  • two-year term elected in odd-numbered years at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2012-Present Cindy S. Welch, RP 
  • 2011-2012 Jessica Swedenhjelm, RP 
  • 2009-2011 Mary J. McLaughlin, RP 
  • 2006-2009 Linda McGirr 
  • 2004-2006 Susan Ippoliti 
  • 2002-2004 Elva Gonzalez 
  • 2001-2002 Carolyn Saenz 
  • 1999-2001 Victoria Nohea Naka'ahiki, RP 
  • 1997-1999 Sally Andress, RP 
  • 1996-1997 Julie Heitmanek 

Vice President & Director of Paralegal Certification

  • two-year term elected in even-numbered years at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Nita Serrano, RP 
  • 2010-2014 Suellen K. Honeychuck, RP 
  • 2006-2010 Ann W. Price, RP® (Position renamed in 2010, formerly known as the Vice President & Director of PACE.  Prior to this the position was known as the PACE Coordinator) 
  • 2005-2006 Dianna Noyes, RP 
  • 2004-2005 Celia Elwell, RP 
  • 2002-2004 Susan K. Witherspoon, RP 
  • 2001-2002 Susan J. Martin, RP 
  • 1998-2001 Diane Gallo 
  • 1995-1998 Diane Gallo 

Vice President & Director of Marketing

  • two-year term elected in odd-numbered years at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2011-present Melissa Marquez Leslie 
  • 2009-2011 Isabel A. Quintana 

Secretary & Director of Operations

  • two-year term elected in even-numbered years at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Cherylan Shearer 
  • 2012-2014 Valerie A. Wilus, RP, Pa.C.P. 
  • 2010-2012 Cheryl Corning 
  • 2008-2010 Stephen Imondi, RP 
  • 2005-2007 Kelly S. Montgomery, RP 
  • 2004-2005 Dee Dee Dishman 
  • 2003-2004 Colette Lemke 
  • 2000-2003 Patricia Lyons 
  • 1998-2000 Melissa Morrissey-West 
  • 1997-1998 Pat Smith 
  • 1996-1997 Kim Root 
  • 1995-1996 Lawrence Ausink 
  • 1994-1995 Katherine A. Jordon (Secretary/Treasurer) 
  • 1993-1994 Susan M. Rousseau (Secretary/Treasurer) 
  • 1992-1993 Shelly Sutton (Secretary/Treasurer) 
  • 1990-1992 Beverly Woolson (Secretary) 
  • 1989-1990 Kathy Allen (Secretary) 
  • 1988-1989 Carolyn McKown (Secretary) 
  • 1986-1987 Suzanne Lynch (Secretary) 
  • 1984-1986 Karen Hunzelman (Secretary) 
  • 1982-1984 Beverly Thomas (Secretary) 
  • 1981-1982 Nancy Sutter (Secretary) 
  • 1980-1981 Bill Douglass (Secretary) 
  • 1979-1980 Jean Guzzetta (Secretary/Treasurer) 
  • 1978-1979 Judith Current (Secretary/Treasurer) 

Treasurer & Director of Finance

  • two-year term elected in odd-numbered years at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2013-present Tracey Chandler, RP 
  • 2013-2013 Georgette Pecoraro, RP (completing Karen Santagata's term) 
  • 2008-2013 Karen A. Santagata, RP 
  • 2006-2008 Georgette Lovelace, RP 
  • 2004-2006 Anita Haworth, RP 
  • 2003-2004 John Kastan 
  • 2002-2003 Barbara Wallace/Victoria Kimbrough/Anita Haworth, RP 
  • 1999-2002 Jocelyn Acker, RP 
  • 1997-1999 Barbara Peppersack 
  • 1996-1997 Herbert Dorsainvil 
  • 1995-1996 Katherine A. Jordon 
  • 1994-1995 Katherine A. Jordon (Secretary/Treasurer) 
  • 1993-1994 Susan M. Rousseau (Secretary/Treasurer) 
  • 1992-1993 Shelly Sutton (Secretary/Treasurer) 
  • 1991-1992 Shelly Sutton 
  • 1990-1991 Engrid E. Tronsrue  
  • 1988-1990 Sheila Novak 
  • 1986-1988 Paula Gurley 
  • 1985-1986 Chris Sise 
  • 1984-1985 Janet Bickel 
  • 1983-1984 Laurie Roselle 
  • 1982-1983 Laura Petrucce 
  • 1981-1982 Yvonne White 
  • 1980-1981 Mary Moon 
  • 1979-1980 Jean Guzzetta (Secretary/Treasurer) 
  • 1978-1979 Judith Current (Secretary/Treasurer) 

Director, Region I

  • one-year term elected at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Tom Holmes 
  • 2009-2014 Theda M. Yandell, RP 
  • 2006-2009 Theresa Prater, RP 
  • 2005-2006 De Dishman    
  • 2003-2005 Beth King, RP 
  • 2001-2003 Dianna Smiley, RP 
  • 1998-2001 Lee Davis 
  • 1997-1998 BJ Wade  
  • 1995-1997 Kathey Mehle 
  • 1994-1995 Kathey Mehle/Laurel Bielec 
  • 1993-1994 Stormy Miller Ausink 
  • 1992-1993 Stormy Miller 
  • 1991-1992 Anne Sproul 
  • 1990-1991 Leslie Harris 
  • 1989-1990 Lawrence Ausink 
  • 1988-1989 Pamela Raybourn 
  • 1987-1988 Carole Hovda 
  • 1986-1987 Joe Whalen 
  • 1984-1986 Zarelda Lovinger 
  • 1983-1984 Betty Lee Erne 
  • 1982-1983 Janet Lande-Owens 
  • 1981-1982 Lawrence Ausink 
  • 1980-1981 Jane Lamont 
  • 1978-1980 Lesslee Etzwiler 

Director, Region II

  • one-year term elected at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2012-present Allen F. Mihecoby, CLAS, RP 
  • 2010-2012 Cindy S. Welch, RP 
  • 2007-2010 Helen Federline 
  • 2004-2007 Debra Hindin-King 
  • 2002-2004 Holly Manlove 
  • 1999-2002 Fay Wilson-Gorring 
  • 1997-1999 Karen Christenson 
  • 1996-1997 Dana Ober-Watts 
  • 1995-1996 Elsa G. Reyna 
  • 1994-1995 Mary Beth Schultz 
  • 1993-1994 Mary M. Thomas 
  • 1992-1993 Mary Beth Schultz 
  • 1990-1992 Loretta Nesbitt 
  • 1989-1990 Engrid Tronsrue 
  • 1988-1989 Lyla Hines 
  • 1987-1988 Jolene Miller 
  • 1985-1987 Lu Hangley 
  • 1984-1985 Nancy Stanton 
  • 1983-1984 Chris Sise 
  • 1982-1983 Ginger Herbst 
  • 1980-1982 Katherine Sheehy 
  • 1979-1980 Elizabeth Wennes 
  • 1978-1979 Shannon Liddiard 

Director, Region III

  • one-year term elected at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2013-present Yvonne DeAntoneo 
  • 2012-2013 LaShonda Dillard 
  • 2009-2012 Cherylan Shearer 
  • 2006-2009 Mary McKay, CP, RP® 
  • 2005-2006 Linda McGirr 
  • 2003-2005 Irene Yakovlevich 
  • 2002-2003 Anita Haworth, RP/Jane Phinney, RP 
  • 2001-2002 Karen Belcher, RP 
  • 2000-2001 Karen Belcher 
  • 1999-2000 Susan Witherspoon, RP 
  • 1997-1999 Susan Witherspoon 
  • 1996-1997 Elaine McBride Jenkins 
  • 1994-1996 Brad Baber 
  • 1993-1994 Angela Walls 
  • 1991-1993 Ellen M. Kothman 
  • 1990-1991 Martha S. Matthews 
  • 1989-1990 Merle Isgett 
  • 1987-1989 Denise Fike 
  • 1985-1987 Lena Hinton 
  • 1983-1985 Roberta Major 
  • 1981-1983 William A. Douglas 
  • 1980-1981 Alice Ramsey 
  • 1979-1980 Nancy Knowles 
  • 1978-1979 Carol Ann Woods 

Director, Region IV

  • one-year term elected at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2012-present Donna Huntermark, RP, Pa.CP 
  • 2011-2012 Valerie A. Wilus, RP, Pa.C.P. 
  • 2010-2011 Jessica Swedenhjelm, RP 
  • 2008-2010 Sandra K. Heintz 
  • 2005-2008 Robert Hrouda, RP  
  • 2003-2005 Elaine Patton, RP 
  • 2002-2003 Laura Ahtes/Tom Bruno 
  • 2001-2002 Mary L. Creekmore 
  • 1999-2001 Kelly McKown, RP 
  • 1996-1999 Robin Solomon 
  • 1994-1996 Kim Root 
  • 1992-1994 Katherine A. Jordon 
  • 1990-1992 Deborah Healy 
  • 1989-1990 Chyllene Cattie 
  • 1987-1989 Maureen Evans 
  • 1985-1987 Magdalyn Cyganovich 
  • 1983-1985 Nancy Langer 
  • 1982-1983 Deborah Wilcox 
  • 1981-1982 Beverly Thomas 
  • 1979-1981 Joanne Polsinelli 
  • 1978-1979 Mary Guinan 

Director, Region V

  • one-year term elected at the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Laurie Noyes, RP 
  • 2013-2014 Patricia (Pat) Gagnon, RP 
  • 2010-2013 Beth Bialis, RP 
  • 2009-2010 Cheryl Corning 
  • 2007-2009 Tracey Young, RP 
  • 2005-2007 Sharon Spinelli 
  • 2003-2005 Tina Wiles 
  • 2002-2003 Mary Ann Alberino 
  • 2001-2002 Kelly Reynolds, RP 
  • 2000-2001 Kelly Reynolds 
  • 1999-2000 Jill Warner 

Board Advisor

  • appointed by the Board after the annual Policy Meeting; typically the immediate past President
  • 2014-present Robert (Bob) Hrouda, RP 
  • 2012-2014 Tracey L. Young, RP 
  • 2010-2012 Georgette Lovelace, RP 
  • 2008-2010 Anita G. Haworth, RP 
  • 2006-2008 S. Kristine Farmer, RP 
  • 2005-2006 Holly Manlove 
  • 2004-2005 John Kastan 
  • 2003-2004 Karen Belcher, RP  (resigned before completion of term) 
  • 2002-2003 Lee Davis (resigned before completion of term) 
  • 2001-2002 Sally Andress, RP 
  • 1999-2001 Robin Solomon 
  • 1998-1999 Kathey Mehle 
  • 1997-1998 Sue Kaiser 
  • 1996-1997 Mary Thomas 
  • 1994-1995 Diane L. Soroko 
  • 1993-1994 Merle L. Isgett 
  • 1991-1993 Jolene Miller (Past President/Advising Director) 
  • 1989-1991 Lu Hangley (Past President/Advising Director) 
  • 1987-1989 Nancy Langer (Past President/Advising Director) 
  • 1986-1987 Laurie Roselle (Past President/Advising Director) 
  • 1984-1986 Joanne Polsinelli (Past President/Advising Director) 
  • 1983-1984 Mary Moon (Past President/Advising Director) 
  • 1982-1983 Jane Lamont (Past President/Advising Director) 
  • 1981-1982 Sandra Sabanske (Past President/Advising Director) 

Coordinators

Certification Coordinator - Study Materials

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Kristy Geron, RP 
  • 2012-2014 Nita Serrano, RP, FRP  (position fka PACE Coordinator - Study Materials)
  • 2010-2012 Judy Stouffer, RP 
  • 2009-2010 Suellen K. Honeychuck, RP 
  • 2008-2009 K. Paezle' Harris, CLA, RP 
  • 2007-2008 Michele Shipley 
  • 2005-2007 Vickie Newman, RP 
  • 2003-2005 Kelly Montgomery, RP 
  • 2001-2003 Deborah Worthington, CLA 

PACE Coordinator - Education

  • 2009 position sunset and duties merged into PACE Coordinator - Study Materials 
  • 2007-2009 Karen Santagata, RP 
  • 2006-2007 Yvonne M. Martinez, RP 
  • 2004-2006 Cindy Welch, RP 
  • 2001-2004 Celia C. Elwell, RP 

Certification Coordinator - Ambassadors

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2012-Present Lori Boris, RP  (position fka PACE Coordinator - Ambassadors)
  • 2011-2012 vacant 
  • 2009-2011 K. Paezle' Harris, CLA, RP 
  • 2007-2009 Victoria Newman, RP 
  • 2006-2007 Dianna Noyes, RP 
  • 2004-2006 Ann W. Price, RP 
  • 2002-2004 Jocelyn L. Acker, RP 
  • 2001-2002 Joseph A. Zebzda, RP 

Certification Coordinator - Public Relations

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Deborah Binkley, RP 
  • 2013-2014 vacant
  • 2012-2013 Victoria Noha Naka'ahiki, RP  (position fka PACE Coordinator - Public Relations
  • 2011-2012 S. Hood 
  • 2010-2011 vacant 
  • 2008-2010 DeeDee Lantz 
  • 2007-2008 Deborah Neale, RP 
  • 2004-2007 Kathleen Miller, RP 
  • 2003-2004 Anita Haworth, RP 
  • 2002-2003 Mike Kapp, RP 
  • 2001-2002 Victoria Nohea Naka'ahiki, RP 

PACE Coordinator - Renewals

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Maggie Haase, RP 
  • 2009-2014 Vickie Newman, RP 
  • 2005-2009 Suellen Honeychuck, RP 

CORE Coordinator - Renewals

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Jodie Zolnowski, CRP
  • 2013-2014 vacant 
  • 2012-2013 Kathy S. Rubio-Hudgins 

ABA Approval Commission Representative

  • See Procedures Manual section 9.1d for term and election details; next election in 2016 at the annual Policy Meeting for term beginning Sept. 2017
  • 2013-Present S. Kristine Farmer, MS, RP, TBLS-BCP  (term will end at Policy Meeting 2016)
  • 2011-2013 Marie Koster 
  • 2008-2011 Cynthia Minchillo, RP 
  • 2006-2008 Jane F. Sakiewicz, RP 
  • 2003-2006 Katherine A. Jordan, RP 
  • 1997-2003 Nancy B. Heller, RP 
  • 1991-1997 Jolene Miller 
  • 1988-1991 Laurie Roselle 
  • 1987-1988 Nanci Stanton 
  • 1986-1987 Judith Current 
  • 1985-1986 Trudy Doyle 

Education Coordinator

  • three-year term elected at the annual Policy Meeting (next in 2015)
  • 2006-Present Patricia E. Lyons, RP 
  • 2005-2006 Kathy Jordon, RP 
  • 2002-2005 Patricia Lyons, RP 
  • 2001-2002 Deborah Baer McKinney, RP 
  • 2000-2001 Nancy Heller, RP 
  • 1999-2000 Jolene Miller 
  • 1997-1999 Loretta Nesbitt 
  • 1994-1997 Laurie Roselle 
  • 1993-1994 Laurie Roselle 
  • 1992-1993 Laurie Roselle 
  • 1991-1992 Laurie Roselle 
  • 1990-1991 Chrisa Zinser 
  • 1989-1990 Suzanne Burdett (resigned) 
  • 1988-1989 Kathy Anderson 
  • 1987-1988 Laurie Roselle 
  • 1986-1987 Laurie Roselle 

Pro Bono Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Co-Coordinators Christine Flynn and Megan Pyle 
  • 2013-2014 Christine Flynn 
  • 2012-2013 Mary J. McLaughlin, RP 
  • 2010-2012 Co-Coordinators Judith Bardsley and Christine Flynn (also Pro Bono Liaison) 
  • 2009-2010 Co-Coordinators Debbie Bryant (also Pro Bono Liaison) Michael Misenheimer 
  • 2007-2008 Co-Coordinators Susan Heisler and Mary McLaughlin, RP (also Pro Bono Liaison) 
  • 2006-2007 Susan Heisler (also Pro Bono Liaison to the ABA Standing Committee on Pro Bono and Public Services) 
  • 2004-2006 Lori Thompson (also Pro Bono Liaison to the ABA Standing Committee on Pro Bono and Public Services) 
  • 2003-2004 Co-Coordinators Lori Thompson (also Pro Bono Liaison to the ABA Standing Committee on Pro Bono and Public Services) and Raeann Bromark 
  • 2002-2003 Co-Coordinators James West and Kathleen S. Partovi 
  • 2000-2002 Laurie Mansell, RP  (also Pro Bono Liaison to the ABA Standing Committee on Pro Bono and Public Services) 
  • 1999-2000 Laurie Mansell, RP 
  • 1995-1999 James Vale 
  • 1994-1995 Co-Coordinators James Vales and Patricia Dotson 
  • 1993-1994 Co-Coordinators Donna Barr and Mary Kelly Finnegan 
  • 1992-1993 Co-Coordinators Donna Barr and Beverly Woolson 
  • 1990-1992 Frances Whiteside 
  • 1989-1990 Donna Barr 

Roles & Responsibilities Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Kathleen Miller, RP 
  • 2012-2014 vacant 
  • 2010-2012 Vivian Luckiewicz, RP 
  • 2009-2010 Colette Lemke 
  • 2007-2008 Annette Worthington 
  • 2003-2007 Barbara Holmes, RP 
  • 2002-2003 Fay Wilson-Gorring 
  • 2001-2002 Barbara S. Wallace, RP 
  • 2000-2001 Anita Haworth, RP 
  • 1999-2000 Rae Allen, RP 
  • 1998-1999 Kim Nichols 
  • 1997-1998 Lynda Wall 
  • 1996-1997 Doris Wente 
  • 1995-1996 Frances Whiteside 

Technology Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Vivian Luckiewicz, RP, Pa.C.P. 
  • 2012-2014 vacant 
  • 2011-2012 Vivian Luckiewicz, RP 
  • 2010-2011 Kimberly Walker 
  • 2008-2010 vacant 
  • 2007-2008 Tamara C. Bigford 
  • 2006-2007 vacant 
  • 2004-2006 Katrina Bakke 
  • 2002-2004 vacant 
  • 2001-2002 Susan M. Gleason 
  • 2000-2001 Debra Hindin-King 
  • 1999-2000 Debra Hindin-King 
  • 1998-1999 Connie Miksits 
  • 1997-1998 Brian Haberly 
  • 1996-1997 Chylenne Cattie 

Continuing Legal Education Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Co-coordinators Josie Estes and Catherine Allard 
  • 2013-2014 Co-coordinators Juanita (Nita) Serrano, RP and Theresa A. Prater, RP with Josie Estes completing Theresa A. Prater, RP's term
  • 2012-2013 Co-coordinators Kaye Keefe Mullinax, A.A.C.P, RP and Tricia Mays 
  • 2008-2012 Kaye Keefe Mullinax, A.A.C.P, RP 
  • 2007-2008 Co-coordinators Sue Beichley and Amy Frohwirth 
  • 2006-2007 Co-coordinators Amy Frohwirth and Cindy Welch, RP 
  • 2005-2006 Co-coordinators Theresa A. Prater, RP and Amy Nailen 
  • 2004-2005 Co-coordinators Theresa Prater, RP  and Allen Mihecoby, CLA, RP 
  • 2003-2004 Co-coordinators Susan Gleason and Jayne Carlson 
  • 2002-2003 Co-coordinators Theresa A. Prater, RP  and Gwen Minnier, ACLA 
  • 2002-2003 Susan Gleason 
  • 2001-2002 Theresa A. Prater, RP 
  • 2000-2001 Dianna Smiley 
  • 1999-2000 Dianna Smiley 
  • 1998-1999 Dianna Smiley 
  • 1997-1998 Amy Phillips 
  • 1996-1997 Amy Phillips 
  • 1995-1996 Jeannie Johnston 
  • 1994-1995 Linda Phillips 
  • 1993-1994 Sue Kligerman 
  • 1992-1993 Amy Retz 

Case Law Monitoring Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Shannon Mack 
  • 2013-2014 Kerri Neitzel 
  • 2012-2013 Mary Ann Myskiw-Jones, CP 
  • 2011-2012 Stacey Robinson 
  • 2010-2011 Lisha Stone 
  • 2008-2010 Holly H. Manlove 
  • 2007-2008 Karen Santagata, RP 
  • 2006-2007 Sheila Egan 
  • 2005-2006 Georgette Lovelace, RP 
  • 2003-2005 Co-coordinators Stephen Imondi, RP  and Georgette Lovelace, RP 
  • 2001-2003 Melany Pollock 
  • 1999-2001 Kim Adams 
  • 1998-1999 Co-coordinators Julie Lux and Lynn Hall-Fore 
  • 1997-1998 Rae Allen 
  • 1996-1997 Denise Jaynex 
  • 1995-1996 Lee Davis 
    • Carol Butler - UPL research group
    • Mabel Diamond - ethics research group
  • 1994-1995 CoAnn Sims - Coordinator and fee recovery research group 
    • Thelma Hawkins - inmate research group and work product research group
    • Jackie Kuenn and Jane Garvin - UPL research group
  • 1993-1994 Loretta Nesbitt 
    • Thelma Hawkins - inmate research group
    • Alicia M. Kremer and Debbie Morrison - fee recovery group
    • Jackie Brown - UPL research group
    • CoAnn Sims - work product research group
  • 1992-1993 Loretta Nesbitt 
    • Thelma Hawkins - inmate research group
    • Alicia M. Kremer and Debbie Morrison - fee recovery group
    • Jackie Brown - UPL research group
    • CoAnn Sims - work product research group
  • 1991-1992 Joyce Yeager 
    • Alicia M. Kremer - paralegal fee recovery
    • Joan Sheehan - inmate research
    • Susan D. Kligerman - authorized practice of law
    • Kathy Gibson - work product privilege
  • 1990-1991 Carla Teague - Coordinator and paralegal fee recovery 
    • Pam Raybourn - unauthorized practice of law
    • Charlene Wilkinson - work product privilege
  • 1989-1990  
    • Susan Kaiser - paralegal fee recovery
    • Pam Raybourn - unauthorized practice of law
    • Mary Martin - work product privilege

Regulation Review Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Linda Odermott, RP 
  • 2013-2014 Marie Koster 
  • 2012-2013 Vivian Luckiewicz, RP, Pa.CP 
  • 2009-2012 Lisa Vessels, CP, FRP 
  • 2007-2009 Robin Nicholson 
  • 2006-2007 Tracey L. Young, RP 
  • 2005-2006 Jane F. Sakiewicz, RP 
  • 2004-2005 Vacant 
  • 2003-2004 Susan Ippoliti 
  • 1998-2003 Karen Linger 
  • 1997-1998 Robin Mangiulli Oslund 
  • 1995-1997 Dorene Ridgway 
  • 1994-1995 Carolyn McKown 

Legislative Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Jeff Watts 
  • 2013-2014 Amber Heinecke with Jeff Watts completing the term
  • 2012-2013 Yvonne DeAntoneo 
  • 2010-2012 Jay Williams 
  • 2008-2010 S. Kristine Farmer, RP 
  • 2007-2008 Jay Williams 
  • 2006-2007 Holly Manlove 
  • 2005-2006 Brenda Cothary 
  • 2004-2005 Kelli Wilcox 
  • 2003-2004 Roxanne Baxter, CLA 
  • 2000-2003 Stephen Imondi, RP 
  • 1998-2000 Cynthia Minchillo 
  • 1997-1998 Leslie Lynch 
  • 1995-1997 Betty A. Zimpfer  (prior to this the position was a Chair) 
  • 1994-1995 Susan D. Kligerman 
  • 1992-1994 Mary Dickhaut 
  • 1991-1992 Marie Tangney 
  • 1990-1991 Janet Daly and Marie Tangney 
  • 1989-1990 Loretta Nesbitt 
  • 1988-1989 Chyllene Cattie and Richard Terry 
  • 1987-1988 Lorraine DiGiovanni and Chyllene Cattie 
  • 1986-1987 Elizabeth Jacobs 
  • 1985-1986 Nanci Stanton 
  • 1984-1985 Kris Mavetz 

Ethics and Professional Responsibility Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Candy Ryan, CRP
  • 2012-2013 Lynne-Marie Reveliotis 
  • 2009-2012 Edna Wallace, RP 
  • 2008-2009 Lourdes Bugarin 
  • 2007-2008 vacant 
  • 2006-2007 Lesley Cox, RP 
  • 2005-2006 Kay Redburn 
  • 2004-2005 Jose Pedro Santos 
  • 2003-2004 Anita G. Haworth, RP 
  • 2002-2003 Mary L. Creekmore 
  • 2001-2002 Anita G. Haworth, RP 
  • 2000-2001 Debbie Repass 
  • 1999-2000 Co-coordinators Patricia Lyons and Elaine Kendall 
  • 1997-1999 Lynn Wigton 
  • 1996-1997 Andrea Doty and M. Lynn Wigton 
  • 1995-1996 Robin Solomon and Andrea Doty 
  • 1995-1996 Andrea Doty and  M. Lynn Wigton 

Unauthorized Practice of Law Research Coordinator

  • 2009-present vacant 
  • 2008-2009 Edna Wallace, RP 
  • 2007-2008 vacant 
  • 2006-2007 Janice L. Garren, CLAS 
  • 2005-2006 Valerie Dolan 
  • 2003-2005 Valerie Dolan and Scherry Elson 
  • 2001-2003 S. Kristine Farmer 
  • 2000-2001 S. Kristine Farmer and Katherine Krader 
  • 1999-2000 Dana Ober-Watts 
  • 1997-1999 Jocelyn l. Ackers 
  • 1995-1997 Wendi Rogers 
  • 1995-1996 Jean Ann Edwards 

Special Research Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Tanya Patterson 
  • 2013-2014 Mary Ann Myskiw-Jones, CP, CRP 
  • 2012-2013 vacant 
  • 2011-2012 Mianne Besser 
  • 2010-2011 vacant 
  • 2009-2010 Jay Williams and Sharie Wallerstein 
  • 2007-2009 vacant 
  • 2006-2007 Lou Bugarin 
  • 2005-2006 Lesley Cox, RP 
  • 2003-2005 Wayne Akin 
  • 2002-2003 vacant? 
  • 2001-2002 Stephanie Hawkes, RP 
  • 2000-2001 Judith Baxter-Warrington 
  • 1999-2000 Karen Belcher 
  • 1997-1999 Christine Watson 
  • 1995-1996 Melissa Morrissey 

Bar Association Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Amber Underhill 
  • 2013-2014 Annette Long, CRP 
  • 2012-2013 Edna Wallace, RP 
  • 2011-2012 Karen Jones 
  • 2010-2011 Angela R. White 
  • 2009-2010 vacant 
  • 2007-2009 Nicole Canter 
  • 2001-2007 Helen Federline 
  • 2000-2001 Melissa Morrisey 
  • 1999-2000 Laurie Mansell, RP 
  • 1999-2000 Deborah Baer McKinney, RP 
  • 1998-1999 Mary Kay Rivera 

Ad Hoc Prison Inmate Coordinator

  • 2000-2001 Jill Ann Warner, RP 
  • 1999-2000 Kathryn C. Sitz 
  • 1998-1999 Victorialei Nohea Naka’ahiki, RP 

Multidisciplinary and Multijurisdictional Practice Coordinator

  • 2003-2004 Lesley G. Cox, RP 
  • 2002-2003 ? 
  • 2001-2002 Cheryl C. Foote 
  • 2000-2001 Lesley Cox, RP 

Foundation Coordinator

  • 2002-2006 vacant 
  • 2001-2002 Lisa A. Ratzlaff, RP 
  • 2000-2001 Gina Crawford 

Records Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Vivian Luckiewicz, RP, Pa.C.P. 
  • 1999-present Barbara Peppersack 
  • 1997-1999   Kathy Jordan 

Repository Coordinator

  • 1998-2000 Theresa Prater 
  • 1997-1998 Deborah Baer McKinney 
  • 1996-1997 Susan Witherspoon and Jane Bannon 
  • 1995-1996 Susan Witherspoon 
  • 1993-1994 Allison Zadjowicz 
  • 1990-1992 Dana McCarty (DALA) 
  • 1989-1990 Chyllene Cattie (PAP) 
  • 1988-1989 Barbara Davis (CPA) 

Internet Communications Coordinator

  • 2007-2008 vacant 
  • 2006-2007 Debra Harris 
  • 2005-2006 vacant 
  • 2004-2005 Suellen Honeychuck, RP 
  • 2003-2004 Celia Elwell, RP  and Suellen Honeychuck 
  • 2002-2003 Celia C. Elwell, RP  and Cheryl C. Foote 
  • 2001-2002 Ella Capuano and Cheryl C. Foote 
  • 2000-2001 Beth Brandstetter 
  • 1999-2000 John Osborn 

Book Club Coordinator

  • 2003-2004 Jennifer Sybyl and Stephanie Colbianchi 
  • 2002-2003 Lori Gray 

Membership Growth Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Lisa Lynch, CRP
  • 2012-2014 Catherine Allard 
  • 2011-2012 April Allord 
  • 2010-2011 vacant 
  • 2008-2010 Robert S. Hrouda, RP 
  • 2007-2008 Sharon Spinelli 
  • 2003-2007 Isabel Quintana 
  • 2001-2003 Julie-Ann A. MacDonald 
  • 1999-2001 Carolyn Saenz 
  • 1998-1999 Laural Bielec 
  • 1997-1998 Dana Ober-Watts 
  • 1996-1997 Kelly Seck 
  • 1995-1996 Alisa Young 
  • 1992-1994 Anita Todmann and Julie Hetjmanek 
  • 1991-1992 Anita Todmann 
  • 1991-1992 Pat Smith (resigned) 
  • 1989-1991 Nancy B. Heller 

Association Management Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2012-present Candy Ryan, CRP
  • 2011-2012 vacant 
  • 2007-2011 Patricia C. Gagnon, RP 
  • 2005-2006 Tina Wiles 
  • 2004-2005 David Herrera 
  • 2003-2004 Yvonne Lewis, CLA 
  • 2002-2003 Patricia C. Gagnon, RP 
  • 2001-2002 Vicki Turner 
  • 2000-2001 Connie Miksits and Vicki Turner 
  • 1999-2000 Connie Miksits 
  • 1998-1999 Michele Boerder 
  • 1996-1998 Kim Nichols 
  • 1995-1996 Pat Smith and Becky Savino 
  • 1994-1995 Loretta Nesbett/Nancy Abair 
  • 1993-1994 Kim Root 
  • 1992-1993 Barbara Johnson 
  • 1991-1992 Darla Portik 

Membership Benefits Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2013-present Mary J. McLaughlin, RP 
  • 2012-2013 Cherylan Shearer 
  • 2011-2012 vacant 
  • 2010-2011 Mary J. McLaughlin, RP 
  • 2009-2010 Lou Bugarin, RP 
  • 2002-2009 Mary McLaughlin 
  • 1998-2001 Wendi Rogers 
  • 1997-1998 Nan Abair 
  • 1994-1997 Debbie Healy 
  • 1991-1994 Shelly Sutton 

International Relations Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2013-present Babette Pace, Pa.C.P. 
  • 200?-2013 Eric Baker 
  • 2006-200? ? 
  • 2005-2006 Jose Pedro Santos 
  • 2004-2005 Kelly Montgomery, RP 
  • 2003-2004 Finola M. Harte 
  • 2002-2003 Victoria Nohea Naka’ahiki, RP 
  • 2001-2002 Victoria Nohea Naka’ahiki, RP 
  • 2000-2001 Anita Hong 
  • 1998-1999 Pauline Zenner 
  • 1996-1997 Fay Wilson Goring and Pauline Zenner 
  • 1995-1996 Kimberly Nichols 
  • 1995-1996 Elsa G. Reyna 
  • 1994-1995 Lauren Watson 
  • 1993-1994 Carolyn Saenz 
  • 1992-1993 Diane Vruno 
  • 1991-1992 Lu Hangley 
  • 1990-1991 Lu Hangley 
  • 1989-1990 Lu Hangley 

Association Leadership Training Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2013-present Debra Hindin-King 
  • 2012-2013 S. Kristine Farmer, RP 
  • 2008-2010 Jessica Swedenhjelm 
  • 2007-2008 vacant 
  • 2004-2007 Anne Rosenthal & Andrea Shindlebower 
  • 2002-2004 Linda Hightshue 
  • 2001-2002 Kim Nichols, RP 
  • 1999-2001 Karen Christenson 
  • 1997-1999 Jill Warner 
  • 1996-1997 Sally Andress 
  • 1995-1996 Chyllene Cattie 

Marketing Coordinator

  • 2007-2010 Anne Rosenthal 
  • 2006-2007 S. Kristine Farmer, RP  (Board Advisor) 
  • 2005-2006 Holly Manlove (Board Advisor) 
  • 2004-2005 John J. Kastan (Board Advisor) 

Student Membership Growth Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Jessica Kubiak 
  • 2013-2014 Cari Bonty, RP
  • 2012-2013 Babette Pace
  • 2011-2012 Molly King 
  • 2010-2011 Babette Pace 
  • 2010-2010 Raeann Bromark 
  • 2008-2010 Glenna Fugazzi, RP 
  • 2006-2008 vacant 
  • 2004-2006 Catherine West Lefko 
  • 2003-2004 Laura Schnurpel 
  • 2002-2003 Letitia Y. Carey 
  • 2000-2002 Jacqueline C. Prosperi 
  • 1999-2000 Karen Belcher 
  • 1998-1999 Kathi Hopkins 

Armed Forces Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Vicki Samuels 
  • 2013-2014 Asa Rubman, CRP, A+ 
  • 2012-2013 Babette Pace 
  • 2011-2012 Cari Bonty 
  • 2010-2011 Wayne Baker and Valerie A. Wilus, RP, Pa.C.P. 
  • 2009-2010 Stephen DiStefano 
  • 2008-2009 Charlene Healy, RP , Stephen DiStefano 
  • 2003-2008 Charlene Healy, RP 
  • 2002-2003 Jane Phinney 
  • 2001-2002 Sharon Kellogg 

Professional Advocacy Coordinator

  • 2005-2006 Jane Sakiewicz, RP 
  • 2003-2005 vacant 
  • 2002-2003 Jose Pedro Santos 
  • 2001-2002 Ann Birkhaus 
  • 1999-2001 Robin Ostlund, RP 
  • 1998-1999 Christine Watson 
  • 1997-1998 Denise Jaynes 
  • 1996-1997 Lori Gray 

Intellectual Property Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2012-present Michael L. Vertullo 
  • 2008-2012 Maggie Haase, RP 
  • 2005-2008 Jody M. Nelson Burgess 
  • 2004-2005 Wayne D. Akin 

Website Content Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Barbara O’Shaughnessy, FRP 
  • 2011-2014 Angela R. Hopson (f/k/a Angela White) 
  • 2008-2011 Wayne D. Akin 
  • 2007-2008 vacant 
  • 2006-2007 Debra Orth 
  • 2005-2006 Bradley Peterson 

Corporate Partners Program Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2013-present Georgette Pecoraro, RP 
  • 2012-2013 Pamela Angel 
  • 2011-2012 Patty Meagher 
  • 200?-2010 Melissa M. Leslie 

Foundation for the Advancement of the Paralegal Profession Coordinator

  • 2013-present vacant 
  • 2007-2013 Kathleen K. Miller, RP 
  • 199?-2007 Andrea G. Lupanze, RP 

Governing Documents Coordinator

  • one-year term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Stephen Imondi, RP 
  • 2013-2014 Michelle Regnier-Birr and Stephen Imondi, RP 
  • 2012-2013 Laurie Noyes, RP 
  • 2011-2012 Helen Federline 
  • 2010-2011 Jaye Vacca 
  • 2008-2010 Patricia A. Junker 

Convention Coordinator

  • biennial term appointed in the weeks following the annual Policy Meeting
  • 2014-present Valerie Wilus, RP, Pa.C.P. 
  • 2013-2014 Cherylan Shearer 
modified 2/6/2015

National Paralegal Reporter, NFPA, PACE Registered Paralegal, RP, PACE, the PACE design logo, NFPA - The Leader of the Paralegal Profession and the NFPA design logo are all Registered Trademarks/Service Marks of NFPA; NFPA - Your partner in your profession, PACE - The Standard for Excellence, Paralegal CORE Competency Exam, PCCE, PCC Exam, CORE Registered Paralegal, CRP and PCCE design logo are Trademarks/Service Marks of NFPA. Corporate Sponsor logos and CLE provider logos used with permission. Site content © copyright 2015 National Federation of Paralegal Associations, Inc. except where noted otherwise. Interested in republishing content from this website? Download our Reprint Permission Form. (PDF) Links to other organizations are provided solely as a convenience and do not constitute an endorsement by NFPA unless specifically indicated. By clicking a link to an external web site you acknowledge that NFPA assumes no responsibility for the content of that site or any service it may offer. View our privacy statement.